Entertainment GistNews

AMVCA AWARD 2018- Full List Of Nominees And Winners

AMVCA 2018: Full list of winners

AMVCA is an annual event by Multichoice and Africa Magic, which recognises and honours film and television talents across the African continent.

The 6th annual AMVCA, which was held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos began with a red carpet at 4 p.m.

The nominees of this year’s edition were earlier announced via a televised broadcast on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv on June 30, by Ghanaian actress and TV host, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi.

See the full list of nominees and winners below:

Best Actor in A Comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu – Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby – winner

OC Ukeje -Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV Series

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss – Winner

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

Best Cinematography Movies/TV Series

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward – Winner

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours – Mark Maina – Winner

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke – Winner

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro -Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Mo – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Tatu – Evelle – Winner

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Falz – New Money – Winner

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Raimi – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Lydia Forson – Isoken – Winner

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego – Winner

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond –-The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Keteke – Winner

Adjetey Anang – Side chic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang – Esther Eyibo

Isoken – Jade Osiberu – Winner

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Kizito Samuel Saviour

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – Winner

Rain – Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella – Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah – Winner

Salute! – Phillipe Talavera

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani – Winner

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu Winner

Umar Sanda – Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo – Arewa24

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo -Winner

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai- Winner

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Ofuobi – Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari – Tiana Johnson

Best Director

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Jade Osiberu – Isoken – Winner

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Best Overall Movie

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru – Winner

Best TV series

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke – Winner

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

Best Art Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan – Winner

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Best Lighting Designer

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru and Tunde Akinniyi – Winner

Kada River – Godwin Gatta

Children of Mud- Sunday Olalekan

Lotanna – Toka McBaror

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola – Winner

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani – Winner

Best Costume Designer Movie Or Tv Series

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Looks Like A Good Man, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi And James Bessinone – Winner

Other winners include:

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Denis Wanjohi Maina

Best Make Up Artist Movie Or Tv Series

Tatu – Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Penance – Michael ‘Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Yungceaser

Blogger No Laptop! Got Lots Of Loads On Head... Yungceaser

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close